Is it possible to avoid probate with a small estate affidavit in Florida? Keep reading to find out.
[…] The first element of formal administration is the appointment of a personal representative to execute and distribute the decedent’s estate under court supervision. The process involves several additional steps, which may result in additional waiting months for heirs and beneficiaries.
Summary administration is a quicker version of formal administration. As there is no statutory requirement for a personal representative, the execution of estates subject to summary administration requires no more than six weeks.
As provided by Florida Statutes §735.201(2), summary administration applies for cases in which “the value of the entire estate subject to administration in this state, less the value of property exempt from the claims of creditors, does not exceed $75,000 or that the decedent has been dead for more than 2 years.”
The closest solution to a small estate affidavit available in Florida is the disposition of property without administration. Florida Statutes §735.301 (1) specifies that “no administration shall be required, or formal proceedings instituted upon the estate of a decedent leaving only: